OUR UNIVERSITY

Awards And Honors

Commencement Speakers

 

Ruth W. Messinger 2014
The Honorable Zev Yaroslavsky 2013

Ambassador Norma L. Eisen

2012

Jonathan Archer Brown

2011

Steven B Sample

2010

Warren Bennis

2009

Dr. Jack Miles

2008

Leonard Kleinrock

2007

Dr. Robert Alter

2006

Reverend Cecil Murray

2005

Dr. Bernard Lewis

2004

Gordon Davidson

2003

Cong. Henry Waxman

2002

Cong. Howard Berman

2001

Connie Bruck

2000

James Watson

1999

Bill Richardson

1998

Richard Riordan

1997

Prof. Alice Shalvi

1996

Harry Heinz Schwartz

1995

Dr. Sergio DellaPergola

1994

Gail Dorph

1993

Dr. Uri Herscher

1991

Prof. Moshe Lazar

1990

Dr. Joel Rembaum

1985

Dr. Herman Feilfel

1984

Dr. Gerson D. Cohen

1982

Reverend Donald P. Merrifield, S.J.

1981

Dr. Alfred Wolf

1980

Dr. Jacob Pressman

1975

Dr. Samuel Dinin

1974

Wilson C. Riles

1972

Georgiana Hardy

1968

Honoris Causa

 

Molly Forrest 2014
Professor Oliver Günther, Ph.D. 2014
Ruth W. Messinger 2014
The Honorable Zev Yaroslavsky 2013
Monty Hall 2013
Marvin Selter 2013

Ambassador Norman L. Eisen

2012

Earl Greinetz

2012

Virginia Maas

2012

Jonathan Archer Brown

2011

Rabbi Elliot Dorff

2011

Annette Shapiro

2011

Dena Schechter

2010

Richard Gunther

2010

Steven B Sample

2010

Lois Rothblum

2009

Peachy & Mark Levy

2009

Rabbi Joel Rembaum

2009

Warren Bennis

2009

Dr. Jack Miles

2008

Guilford Glazer

2008

Judge Joseph Wapner

2008

Dr. Bruce Powell

2007

Ernie Auerbach

2007

Dr. Leonard Kleinrock

2007

Metuka Benjamin

2007

Dr. Robert Alter

2006

Leonard Shapiro

2006

Richard Ziman

2006

Dr. Steven Spiegel

2005

Marilyn Ziering

2005

Reverend Cecil P. Murray

2005

Dr. Bernard Lewis

2004

Irma Colen

2004

Louis Colen

2004

David Dortort

2003

Gordon Davidson

2003

Cong. Henry Waxman

2002

Francis S. Maas

2002

Henry A. Waxman

2002

Bruce F. Whizin

2001

Cong. Howard Berman

2001

Dr. Ruth Gruber

2001

Howard L. Berman

2001

Charles R. Kleeman, M.D.

2000

Connie Bruck

2000

Dr. Charles Kleeman

2000

Simha Lainer

2000

Carmen H. Warschaw

1999

Harold S. Kushner

1999

Dr. James Watson

1999

Rabbi Harold Kushner

1999

Alexandra Levine, M.D.

1998

Ambassador Bill Richardson

1998

Bill Richardson

1998

Harvey L. Silbert

1998

Laurence Roger Simon

1997

Richard Riordan

1997

Alice Shalvi, Ph.D.

1996

Anthony Beilenson

1996

Prof. Alice Shalvi

1996

Harry Heinz Schwarz

1995

Isaiah Zeldin

1995

Rabbi Ben Zion Bergman

1995

Rabbi Isaiah Zeldin

1995

Edmund D. Edelman

1994

Elieser Slomovic

1994

Mary E. Moore

1993

Max Zimmer

1993

Uri Herscher

1993

Milton G. Gordon

1992

Ruth Hirschman

1992

Allen Ziegler

1991

Dr. Samson Levey

1991

Dr. Seymour Martin Lipset

1991

Jack Gindi

1991

Prof. Moshe Lazar

1990

Prof.Abraham S. Becker

1990

Rabbi Harold M. Schulweis

1990

Jacob Milgrom

1989

W. Ann Reynolds

1989

Emil Jacoby

1988

Norman H. Lee, C.B.E.

1988

Arnold J. Band

1987

Leonard Baskin

1987

Rabbi Alfred Wolf, Ph.D.

1987

Aaron M. Wise

1986

Joseph Schwab

1986

Lee S. Shulman

1986

Philip Levine

1986

Mstislav Rostropovich

1985

Rabbi Jacob Pressman

1985

Dr. Herman Feifel

1984

Rabbi Hershel Brooks

1984

Rabbi Joseph Hurwitz

1984

Rabbi Morris Rubinstein

1984

Rabbi Seymour Shalom Stern

1984

Rabbi Shimon Paskow

1984

Reverend Donald P. Merrifield

1984

Albert A. Spiegel

1983

Harold M. Williams

1982

Marvin Goldberger

1982

Rabbi Jack Schechter

1982

Rabbi Mervin Tomsky

1982

Rabbi Solomon Rothstein

1982

Rabbi Wilfred Solomon

1982

Jack M. Ostrow

1981

Rabbi Jack Riemer

1981

Rabbi David Weiss

1980

Rabbi Edgar F. Magnin

1980

Rabbi Harry Silverstein

1980

Isadore Familian

1979

Leslie Koltai

1978

David S. Saxon

1977

Dr. Claude Welch

1976

Rabbi Henry Kraus

1976

Louis Shub

1975

Rabbi Ben Zion Bergman

1975

Rabbi Joshua Stampfer

1975

Rabbi Julian White

1975

Rabbi Martin Douglas

1975

Rabbi Marvin Bornstein

1975

Rabbi Melvin Goldstine

1975

Rabbi Paul Dubin

1975

Rabbi Pincus Lion Goodblatt

1975

Irwin I. Soref

1974

Rabbi Hillel Silverman

1974

Charles Johnston Hitch

1973

Stephen S. Kayser

1973

Dr. Shlomo Bardin

1972

Rabbi Mauice Lazowick

1972

Sol M. Linowitz

1972

Wilson C. Riles

1972

Abraham Golomb

1971

Alfred Gottschalk

1971

Dr. Moshe Perlman

1970

Dr. Victor Goodhill

1970

Moshe Perlmann

1970

Rabbi Jacob Pressman

1970

Victor Goodhill

1970

Abraham P. Nasatir

1969

Charles E. Young

1969

Georgiana Hardy

1968

Rabbi David Cohen

1968

Alfred A. Sendrey

1967

Stanley Mosk       

1967

Abraham Bernstein

1966

Ralph Winfred Tyler

1966

Edmund Gerald Brown

1965

Thomas H. Kuchel

1965

Louis Kraft

1964

Morris Leibman

1963

Samuel A. Fryer

1963

Abraham Kaplan

1962

Arthur G. Coons

1962

Benjamin Zemach

1962

Franklin D. Murphy

1961

Wolf Leslau

1961

Justin G. Turner

1960

Solomon Mizrahi

1960

Dorothy Buffum Chandler

1959

Joseph Kaplan

1959

Lee A. DuBridge

1958

Paul G. Hoffman

1955

Darius Milhaud

1954

Ernest Bloch

1954

Samuel Dinin

1953

Wendell M. Stanley

1953

Earl Warren

1951

Mickey Weiss Outstanding Alumni Award

 

Rabbi Richard Camras 2014
Wendy Rosov, Ph.D. 2013

Ruben Arquilevich

2012

Brian David Goldberg

2011

Rabbi Philip Graubart

2010

Lois Rothblum, MA.Ed

2009

Marta Escanuelas, MBA

2008

Rabbi Stewart Vogel

2007

Ernie Goldberger

2007

Gladys Sturman

2006

Rabbi Stewart Vogel

2005

Rabbi Eli Spitz

2004

Stan Beiner, M.A.Ed.

2003

Rabbi Edward Feinstein

2002

Bonnie Slavitt Moore, MA.Ed

2001

Carol Koransky, MBA

2000

Glenn Easton, MBA

1999

Phil Liff-Grieff, MA.Ed

1998

Mordecai M. Kaplan Medal

 

Wendy Jo Sperber

2004

Louis Shub

2002

Barbi Weinberg

1995

Bertha Aronson

1994

Edward Kamenir

1993

Benjamin Dwoskin

1991

Betty Wagner Kramer

1989

Sid B. Levine

1989

Louis Shub

1988

Gerald B. Bubis

1988

Ted Kanner

1986

Nathan N. Volk

1985

Arthur Hoffnung

1985

Cyrus Leventhal

1982

Rabbi David Aronson

1981

Henry Fisher

1979

Samuel L. Dinin

1977

Julius Fligelman

1977

Simon Greenberg

1977

Max Zimmer

1977

Abraham Joshua Heschel Award

 

Janet and Jake Farber

1996

Irma and Louis Colen

1995

Rabbi Joshua Stampfer

1993

Max Vorspan, Ph.D.

1992

Rosetta and David J. Cohen

1990

Simon Greenberg Award

Jack M. Ostrow

1994

Exemplary Service Award

Henriette Klein

1990

Citation

 

Cantor Samuel Kelemer

1982

Irma Lee Ettinger

1982

Bella Hess

1980

Cantor Allan Michelson

1980

Rabbi Wilfred Solomon

1980

Cantor Nathan Katzman

1976

Julius Bisno

1976

Hazzan Carl Urstein

1972

Mrs. Anna Gourrich

1968

Mr. & Mrs. William Fingerhut

1968

Mr. & Mrs. L.K. Shapiro

1968

Joseph Roos, Esquire

1968

Distinguished Service Medal

Jack M. Ostrow

1996

Benjamin H. Swig

1975

Earl Warren

1973

Distinguished Service Scroll

 

Rabbi Morris Schussheim

1970

Society of Fellows of American Jewish University

 

Louis L. Colen

 

Isadore Familian

 

Freda Fingerhut

 

Julius Fligelman

 

Rachel Gindi

 

Norman and Sadie Lee

 

Herman Platt

 

Sonia Rochlin

 

Samuel B. Schurgin

 

Benjamin H. Swig

 

Shirley and Arthur Whizin

 

Allen Ziegler

 

Earl Warren Medal of Ethics

Eugene Rostow

 

Shirley M. Hufstedler

 

Samuel Dash

 

Benjamin H. Swig

 

Wayne Morse

 

William J. Brennan, Jr.

 

Eternal Light Award 

Rubin M. Lazar

 

Ernest Auerbach

 

Jona Goldrich

 

Julian Weinstock

 

Abraham Bolsky

 

Milton Whitebook

 

David Wilstein

 

Louis and Judith Miller

 

Dr. Leo and Marjorie Kaplan

 

William and Vi Friedland

 

Leonard and Annette Shapiro

 

Milton G. Gordon

 

Frank and Hilda Horny

 

Howard Friedman

 

Harold Easton

 

William Bruck

 

Herman Platt

 

Julius Fligelman

 

Alexander L. Berg

 

Nathan S. Krems

 

Jack E. Gindi

 

Allan Lazaroff

 

Benjamin Seewack

 

William Fingerhut

 

Arthur N. Whizin

 

Isadore Levine

 

Sid B. Levine

 

Justin Turner

 

Maurice Turner

 

Max Zimmer

 

Dr. Victor Goodhill

 

Allen Ziegler

 

Eternal Light Award West Coast

Rabbi Alan Lew, San Francisco

 

Rabbi Sheldon Lewis, Palo Alto

 

Herb and Irene Abrams, Los Altos

 

Herman and Agnes Pencovic, Moraga

 

Kurt Gronowski, San Francisco

 

Norman and Marcia Lee Berkman

 

Sid Shaffer, San Francisco

 

Rabbi Ted Alexander

 

Steve Platt, Palm Springs

 

Bernard Reiner, San Francisco

 

Arthur Zimmerman

 

Herman and Mollie Hertz

 

Irving A. Goodman, San Diego

 

Martin Bergman, Redwood City

 

Leonard Zanville, San Diego

 

Arthur Zimmerman

 

Charles Silverman, San Diego

 

Dr. Abraham Bernstein

 

Dr. Juda H. Quastel

 

University Women- Burning Bush Award

Joyce Carol Oates 2013
Daniel Pollack 2012
Paul Mazursky 2011

Gina Nahai

2010

Ed Asner

2009

Larry King

2008

Jonathan Kirsch

2007

Maggie Anton

2006

Carol Channing

2005

Larry Gelbart

2004

Elmer Bernstein

2002

Faye & Jonathan Kellerman

2001

Karl Malden

2000

Hal Linden

1999

Robert Wise

1998

Monty Hall

1997

Hal Kanter

1996

Arthur Hiller

1995

Ernest Fleischmann

1994

Fay Kanin

1993

Mehli Mehta

1992

Bella Lewitsky

1991

David Hockney

1990

Frank Gehry

1989

Gordon Davidson

1988

Ray Bradbury

1987

Steve Allen

1986

Alan and Marilyn Bergman

1985

Norman Lear

1984

Helen Hayes

1983

Jacobo Timerman

1982

Bruno Bettelheim

1981

Henri Temianka

1980

Norman Cousins

1979

Agnes De Mille

1978

Irving Stone

1977

Stanley Kramer

1976

Neil Simon

1975

Robert Nathan

1974

Marie Syrkin

1973

Norman Corwin

1972

Reuven Rubin

1971

Gregor Piatigorsky

1970

Ida Kaminska

1969

Will and Ariel Durant

1968

Isaac Bashevis Singer

1967

University Women - Women of Achievement Award

 

Janice Kaminer Reznik 2014
Elaine Gill 2013
Evy Lutin 2012
Marion Goldenfeld 2011

Gloria Lushing           

2010

Sue Meltzer              

2009

Harriet Hochman        

2008

Terri Smooke             

2007

Dr. Beryl A. Geber      

2006

Elaine Berke              

2005

Terry Bell                   

2004